best mobile alert medical devices online

Privacy Policy – Personal Safety Pendant

Mobile Alert is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

When conducting business, we collect personal information from users of our product(s) and/or from their carers, and/or family members, and/or organisations, and/or others that are able to provide pertinent information about the end user.  The purposes in collecting the information we ask for are:

1) To custom program the Mobile Alert for the client;

2) To disclose the details as required by one or more mobile phone service providers so as to activate a SIM card on behalf of the client;

3) To conduct the general operation of our business to (a) service the client and (b) maintain standard bookkeeping and accounting practices as necessary for tax purposes.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.mobilealert.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.  We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Links taking you away from this website are not subject to any of our practices or policies.  As such, you are solely responsible for whatever transpires when a link directs you away from the Mobile Alert website.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Some testimonial images are for representative purposes as requested by the individuals to protect their privacy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent User’s details to others.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Security of Personal Information

All confidential information received for the purpose of processing any order is electronically stored on a highly secure, password-protected accounting website.  Any and all confidential information we receive over the phone that is hand written on our end is electronically transferred to the afore-mentioned password-protected site and the hard copies are shredded.  We do not share user’s personal information except when required by law, in which case, personal information may be disclosed without the user’s consent.

All information received on our Mobile Alert website is SSL secured and encrypted.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Mobile Alert will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a hard copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date.  We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

3A Devon court, Warwick, WA  6024

info@mobilealert.com.au

(08) 6336 9448

– Privacy Policy Last Updated: 28 August 2017